Free poker tool

Pot Odds Calculator

Enter the pot and the bet you face to see the equity you need to call. Add your outs to see whether your draw is getting the right price.

25.0%equity needed to call
3 : 1pot odds
19.1%chance to hit (exact)

How pot odds work

Calling is profitable in the long run when your chance of winning is higher than the share of the final pot you are paying for. That share is your break-even equity:

Equity needed = call ÷ (pot + call)

Example: the pot is 100 and your opponent bets 50, so the pot is now 150. You must call 50 to win 150, so you need 50 ÷ (150 + 50) = 25%. Written as a ratio, that is 150 : 50, or 3 to 1.

The calculator above assumes nobody bets again after you call. If more money is likely to go in when you hit, your implied odds are better than this number suggests; if you could still lose when you hit, they are worse.

Common draws and how often they hit

Exact chances of hitting at least one out, assuming none of your outs are in other players' hands.

DrawOutsFlop: next cardFlop: by the riverTurn: river card
Gutshot straight draw48.5%16.5%8.7%
Two overcards612.8%24.1%13.0%
Set to full house or better714.9%27.8%15.2%
Open-ended straight draw817.0%31.5%17.4%
Flush draw919.1%35.0%19.6%
Flush draw + gutshot1225.5%45.0%26.1%
Flush draw + open-ended1531.9%54.1%32.6%

Questions

How do you calculate pot odds?

Divide the amount you have to call by the total pot after you call. If the pot is 150 including your opponent's bet and you must call 50, you need 50 / (150 + 50) = 25% equity for the call to break even.

What are outs in poker?

Outs are the unseen cards that would improve your hand to the likely winner. A flush draw has 9 outs because 9 cards of that suit are left in the deck.

What is the rule of 4 and 2?

A shortcut for turning outs into a percentage: on the flop with two cards to come, multiply your outs by 4; with one card to come, multiply by 2. It slightly overestimates big draws.

Do pot odds include implied odds?

No. Pot odds only look at the chips in the pot right now. Implied odds add the chips you expect to win later if you hit, which can justify a call that pot odds alone do not.

Related